Meta Muse Spark Open发布,TPUv7与Vera
[AINews] High Taste Testers Ep. 1
本周涵盖Meta重磅开源、Gemini与Anthropic新品及前沿硬件评测,信息密度极高,建议从业者重点关注Muse Spark Open的架构细节与性能表现。
We are piloting a new show on Latent Space: High Taste Testers, a variant of our food show where we pull you in to a typical lunch conversation in San Francisco. All your favorite talking points, starting with Dev Day and going into the latest models and assistants, are here:
我们正在 Latent Space 上试点一档新节目:High Taste Testers,这是我们美食节目的一个变体,带你进入旧金山典型的午餐对话场景。你所有熟悉的话题都在这里,从 Dev Day 开始,深入探讨最新的模型和助手:
Let us know your feedback!
请告诉我们你的反馈!
AI News for 10/15/2026-10/16/2026. We checked 12 subreddits, 544 Twitters and no further Discords. AINews’ website lets you search all past issues. As a reminder, AINews is now a section of Latent Space. You can opt in/out of email frequencies!
2026年10月15日至10月16日的 AI 新闻。我们检查了 12 个 subreddit、544 条推文,以及零个 Discord 频道。AINews 的网站允许你搜索所有过往期数。提醒一下,AINews 现在是 Latent Space 的一个板块。你可以选择订阅或退订邮件频率!
AI Twitter Recap
AI Twitter 回顾
US Open-Weights Push: Muse Spark Open and Reflection Beam
美国开源权重推动:Muse Spark Open 和 Reflection Beam
- Muse Spark Open (Meta): An 816B-total, 42B-active MoE with open weights. Artificial Analysis scores it 39 on its Intelligence Index, the highest for a US open-weights model and 13 points above NVIDIA’s Nemotron 3.5 Super VL at 26 (AA).
- Architecture and footprint: 62 layers, GQA with 16 KV heads, 8 of 256 experts active per token, a 1.8B Perception Encoder and 1M context. Inputs are text, image, video and audio; output is text. BF16 weights are about 1.6TB. Meta’s NVFP4 checkpoint quantizes only the experts, cutting weights to about 530GB. Meta says that fits on 4 Blackwell Ultra GPUs, 8 H200s or two 512GB M5 Ultra Mac Studios.
- Pricing and efficiency: Together, Fireworks and Baseten charge $1.25/$4.25 per M input/output tokens, with $0.15 cached input. AA puts the cost at $0.84 per index task, versus $2.01 for GLM-5.3 and $0.27 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. It uses 40k output tokens per task, the fewest among the top nine open models (cost). Vals counts 55.5M output tokens across its index, the fewest of any open model, but says input tokens drive most of its cost (Vals).
- Weak spot: It ranks last among the top nine open models on AA’s four agentic evals while leading open models on AA-Omniscience. Vals places it #12 among open-weight models and #38 overall (Vals). Arena ranks it the top US open model on Code Arena WebDev with 1511 points, #13 among open models (Arena).
- License: The custom Muse Model License requires “Built with Muse Spark Open” attribution. Model-as-a-Service businesses with more than $20M in annual revenue need a separate agreement with Meta.
- Ecosystem: mlx-lm had day-0 support with vision, plus an Apple blog post on RDMA-distributed inference across Mac Studios (@zcbenz). vLLM served RL rollouts during Muse training and supports the release at launch (vLLM). SemiAnalysis has added B200 configurations to InferenceX (SemiAnalysis).
- Criticism (opinion): @teortaxesTex calls it “DOA” against the smaller, MIT-licensed V4.1 Flash. He also speculates, without evidence, that Meta withheld Spark 1.3 because of distillation from OpenAI (speculation). @alexandr_wang describes MSL as having built “a machine that builds new models.”
- Reflection Beam 1.0: A 501B-total, 23B-active MoE with 1M context, released under Apache 2.0. The release includes BF16, FP8 and NVFP4 weights, a DFlash2 drafter, the open Mirror CLI harness Beam was trained on, and a safety report (Reflection, safety report, Mirror).
- Independent evals: AA scores it 30, #2 among US open models, using about 26k tokens per task. It reaches 48.5% on AutomationBench-AA but only 3.0% on Terminal-Bench 4.0. On AA-Omniscience it answers 33% correctly but hallucinates at 47% (AA). Arena places it #12 among open models in Agent Arena (±3.84%) and makes it the only non-Chinese model in the top 25 open models on Code WebDev (Arena).
- Architecture: Sliding-window attention with a 512 window in a 5:1 pattern, no RoPE, Llama-4-style global attention scaling, gated attention, QK-norm, sandwich norm, logit softcapping and no shared experts (@eliebakouch).
- Serving and RL: vLLM had day-0 support. On 4× B300 with NVFP4 at TP4, it measured 1,769 output tok/s at concurrency 16. SkyRL offers day-0 LoRA, full fine-tuning and MXFP8 RL, and reports +62% LoRA decode throughput (276→447 tok/s/GPU), which is a decode result, not an end-to-end training speedup (vLLM, SkyRL). Ollama is serving it free for a limited time, US-hosted with zero data retention (Ollama).
- Other open releases: StepFun released Step 5 Preview open weights (Together). Tencent shipped Hy Memory 2.0 and claims Hy-Memory-30B-A3B beats Opus 5 on memory frameworks (Tencent). Datalab released Indra, a 1M-parameter OCR model it says runs 15× faster than Tesseract on CPU (@VikParuchuri).
- Muse Spark Open(Meta):一个总参数 816B、活跃参数 42B 的 MoE 架构,采用开源权重。Artificial Analysis 在其智能指数中给它打了 39 分,这是美国开源权重模型中的最高分,比 NVIDIA 的 Nemotron 3.5 Super VL(得分 26,AA)高出 13 分。
- 架构与规模:62 层,GQA 结构带 16 个 KV 头,每个 token 激活 256 个专家中的 8 个,配备 1.8B 感知编码器和 1M 上下文。输入包括文本、图像、视频和音频;输出为文本。BF16 权重约为 1.6TB。Meta 的 NVFP4 检查点仅对专家进行量化,将权重削减至约 530GB。Meta 表示这可以适配 4 块 Blackwell Ultra GPU、8 块 H200 或两台 512GB M5 Ultra Mac Studio。
- 定价与效率:Together、Fireworks 和 Baseten 对每百万输入/输出 token 收费分别为 $1.25/$4.25,缓存输入为 $0.15。AA 将其成本定为每次索引任务 $0.84,相比之下 GLM-5.3 为 $2.01,DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 为 $0.27。它每次任务使用 40k 输出 token,在九大顶级开源模型中成本最低(cost)。Vals 统计其索引中共有 55.5M 输出 token,是所有开源模型中最少的,但指出输入 token 驱动了其大部分成本(Vals)。
- 弱点:在 AA 的四项代理评估中,它在九大顶级开源模型中排名垫底,但在 AA-Omniscience 中领先于其他开源模型。Vals 将其在开源权重模型中排名第 12,总体排名第 38(Vals)。Arena 在 Code Arena WebDev 中将其列为美国开源模型第一名,得分为 1511 分,在所有开源模型中排名第 13(Arena)。
- 许可证:自定义 Muse Model License 要求标注“Built with Muse Spark Open”。年收入超过 2000 万美元的模型即服务(Model-as-a-Service)企业需要与 Meta 签订单独协议。
- 生态系统:mlx-lm 提供了首日支持,具备视觉能力,此外 Apple 博客还发布了关于跨 Mac Studio 的 RDMA 分布式推理的文章 (@zcbenz)。vLLM 在 Muse 训练期间服务于 RL rollout,并在发布时支持该模型(vLLM)。SemiAnalysis 已在 InferenceX 中添加了 B200 配置(SemiAnalysis)。
- 批评(观点):@teortaxesTex 称其针对较小且采用 MIT 许可证的 V4.1 Flash 而言是“上市即死亡”(DOA)。他还毫无证据地推测,Meta 因来自 OpenAI 的知识蒸馏而扣留了 Spark 1.3(纯属猜测)。@alexandr_wang 描述 MSL “打造了一台能构建新模型的机器。”
- Reflection Beam 1.0:一款总参数量 501B、激活参数 23B 的 MoE 模型,支持 1M 上下文,采用 Apache 2.0 许可证发布。此次发布包含 BF16、FP8 和 NVFP4 权重、DFlash2 草稿生成器、Beam 训练所用的开源 Mirror CLI 工具包,以及一份安全报告(Reflection、安全报告、Mirror)。
- 独立评估:AA 评分为 30 分,在美国开源模型中排名第 2,每项任务约使用 26k token。在 AutomationBench-AA 上得分 48.5%,但在 Terminal-Bench 4.0 上仅得 3.0%。在 AA-Omniscience 上正确回答率为 33%,但幻觉率达 47%(AA)。Arena 将其列为 Agent Arena 开源模型第 12 名(±3.84%),并使其成为 Code WebDev 前 25 名开源模型中唯一的非中国模型(Arena)。
- 架构:采用滑动窗口注意力机制,窗口大小为 512,模式为 5:1;无 RoPE;采用 Llama-4 风格的全局注意力缩放、门控注意力、QK 归一化、三明治归一化、logit 软截断,且不使用共享专家(@eliebakouch)。
- 服务与强化学习:vLLM 提供首日支持。在 TP4 配置下,使用 4× B300 和 NVFP4 精度,并发度为 16 时吞吐量达到每秒 1,769 个输出 token。SkyRL 提供首日 LoRA、全量微调和 MXFP8 RL 支持,并报告 LoRA 解码吞吐量提升 62%(从 276 增至 447 tok/s/GPU),但这仅是解码结果,而非端到端训练加速(vLLM、SkyRL)。Ollama 正在免费提供服务,限时开放,服务器位于美国且零数据留存(Ollama)。
- 其他开源发布:StepFun 发布了 Step 5 Preview 的开源权重(Together)。腾讯推出了 Hy Memory 2.0,并声称 Hy-Memory-30B-A3B 在记忆框架方面超越 Opus 5(Tencent)。Datalab 发布了 Indra,这是一款拥有 1M 参数的 OCR 模型,据称在 CPU 上运行速度比 Tesseract 快 15 倍(@VikParuchuri)。
Frontier Model Rollouts and the Decision-Model Category
前沿模型发布与决策模型类别
- Gemini 4 Argon: Now available to Pro subscribers and in AI Studio Build (@_philschmid, AI Studio).
- Specs and pricing: The wide release raises the output limit to 1M tokens from 64K, sharing the window with input. Intro pricing is $2/$10 until Nov 30 (DeepLearning.AI).
- Results: Perplexity reports a new SOTA on its WANDR research benchmark (@AravSrinivas). Argon ranks #5 in Agent Arena at +13.2% (Arena). @MParakhin gives early praise for its math, with the caveat that it needs higher reasoning effort.
- Anthropic speed and price moves: Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10/$0.50 for prompts up to 100K tokens, about 90% cheaper than Haiku 4.5. It scores 39.2% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at max effort, versus 16.4% for GPT-6 Luna (DL Weekly). An Opus 5.5 fast mode at 2.5× speed is reported (@kimmonismus). Claude Code now gzips the conversation payload on every turn to cut latency (ClaudeDevs).
- OpenAI product updates: GPT-6 Astra Pro in ChatGPT now runs multiple agents on parts of a task in parallel, with faster responses and better tool use (OpenAI). GPT Live 1.1 improves multilingual voice, and nine new presets were recorded with native-speaking actors (@reach_vb, OpenAIDevs). Codex is believed to have one or two new models coming; this is unconfirmed speculation (@kimmonismus).
- Elorian Glimpse: A visual-thinking VLM that runs recurrent computation over latent visual states instead of text-only chain of thought.
- Claimed results: Elorian says it matches or beats Astra on 5 of 12 benchmarks at 17× lower token prices, trained on “hundreds of GPUs” (@dustinvtran).
- Informal test: @omarsar0 found 8 of 10 game boards fully correct, versus 5 of 10 for Gemini 3.8 Flash.
- Decision models (calibrated one-pass classifiers):
- Liquid d1-ultra: Tops AA’s Decision Index at 65, ahead of Jev 1.14 at 57. Its non-hallucination rate rises to 85% from 2% for d1, but accuracy falls to 32% from 41%. Time per task is 92ms and price is $0.042 per M input tokens, with output free (AA).
- Perplexity pplx-decider v1.2: Open weights in a 27B model at 2¢/M and a 4B Flash model at 1¢/M. The update adds reranking, single-pass multi-question inference that is up to 5× faster, and -latest slugs (@AravSrinivas, @denisyarats).
- Usage: OpenAI’s Live API added a Decisions API for fast tool delegation (@juberti). In one experiment, swapping Jev into Recursive Language Model sub-calls was half the cost and 6× faster than Haiku 5.5 on OOLONG at 1M tokens (@Jnatanh).
- Gemini 4 Argon:现已面向 Pro 订阅用户及 AI Studio Build 用户开放(@_philschmid,AI Studio)。
- 规格与定价:广泛发布将输出限制从 64K 提升至 1M token,并与输入共享上下文窗口。入门价格为 $2/$10,有效期至 11 月 30 日(DeepLearning.AI)。
- 结果:Perplexity 报告其在 WANDR 研究基准测试上创下新的 SOTA(@AravSrinivas)。Argon 在 Agent Arena 中排名第五,得分为 +13.2%(Arena)。@MParakhin 对其数学能力给予早期好评,但指出其需要更高的推理投入。
- Anthropic 的速度与价格调整:Haiku 5.5 对于最多 100K token 的提示,价格为 $0.10/$0.50,比 Haiku 4.5 便宜约 90%。在最大努力下,它在 Terminal-Bench 4.0 上得分 39.2%,而 GPT-6 Luna(DL Weekly)得分为 16.4%。据报道有 Opus 5.5 的快速模式,速度提升 2.5 倍(@kimmonismus)。Claude Code 现在在每一轮对话中对会话负载进行 gzip 压缩以降低延迟(ClaudeDevs)。
- OpenAI 产品更新:ChatGPT 中的 GPT-6 Astra Pro 现在并行运行任务各部分的多个代理,响应更快且工具使用效果更好(OpenAI)。GPT Live 1.1 改进了多语言语音功能,并由母语演员录制了九个新预设(@reach_vb, OpenAIDevs)。据信 Codex 即将推出一到两个新模型;这是未经证实的猜测(@kimmonismus)。
- Elorian Glimpse:一种视觉思维 VLM,它在潜在视觉状态上运行循环计算,而非仅基于文本的思维链。
- 声称的结果:Elorian 表示,在 12 个基准测试中的 5 个上,其表现持平或优于 Astra,且代币价格低 17 倍,训练使用了“数百个 GPU”(@dustinvtran)。
- 非正式测试:@omarsar0 发现 10 个游戏棋盘中有 8 个完全正确,而 Gemini 3.8 Flash 为 10 个中的 5 个。
- 决策模型(校准的一次性分类器):
- Liquid d1-ultra:以 65 分位居 AA 决策指数榜首,领先于 Jev 1.14 的 57 分。其无幻觉率从 d1 的 2% 上升至 85%,但准确率从 41% 下降至 32%。每任务时间为 92ms,价格为每百万输入代币 $0.042,输出免费(AA)。
- Perplexity pplx-decider v1.2:开源权重,27B 模型价格为 2¢/M,4B Flash 模型价格为 1¢/M。此次更新增加了重排序、单次通过的多问题推理(速度最高提升 5 倍)以及 -latest 后缀(@AravSrinivas, @denisyarats)。
- 使用情况:OpenAI 的 Live API 新增了一个用于快速工具委托的 Decisions API(@juberti)。在一项实验中,将 Jev 替换到递归语言模型子调用中,在 OOLONG 1M token 场景下,成本仅为 Haiku 5.5 的一半,速度是其 6 倍(@Jnatanh)。
Inference Hardware and Serving Systems
推理硬件与服务系统
- TPUv7 on AgentX: SemiAnalysis reports 1.42× better perf per dollar than GB300 NVL72 FP4, calculated on an external, non-Google cost basis, and 2.5× versus MI355X (SemiAnalysis).
- Interactivity split: TPUv7 is up to 3.16× better than disaggregated GB200 at medium to high interactivity. GB200 FP4 keeps a 1.2× edge at low interactivity (thread). The run was served with vLLM through TorchTPU.
- Vera Rubin NVL72 on AA-AgentPerf: Up to 5.7× GB300’s throughput per MW on DeepSeek V4 Pro, falling to 2.8× on Kimi K3, with the largest gains at high per-user speed (AA).
- Peak throughput: The gap narrows to 1.14–1.45×. Vera Rubin also posts a record 906 tok/s per user on V4.1 Flash. NVIDIA submitted all of these results.
- AMD MI355X: 8× MI355X delivers 24.4% more throughput than HGX B300 on Kimi K3 at 50 tok/s per user, and 87.4% more tokens per dollar (vLLM). Inferact announced a collaboration with AMD to publish open per-model recipes for agentic serving (Inferact).
- Systems details:
- AgentX 上的 TPUv7:SemiAnalysis 报告称,其每美元性能比 GB300 NVL72 FP4 好 1.42 倍(基于外部非 Google 成本基础计算),比 MI355X 好 2.5 倍(SemiAnalysis)。
- 交互性细分:TPUv7 在中高交互性方面比解耦的 GB200 好高达 3.16 倍。GB200 FP4 在低交互性方面保持 1.2 倍的优势(thread)。该运行通过 TorchTPU 使用 vLLM 提供服务。
- Vera Rubin NVL72 在 AA-AgentPerf 上的表现:在 DeepSeek V4 Pro 上,每兆瓦吞吐量最高可达 GB300 的 5.7 倍;在 Kimi K3 上降至 2.8 倍,在高单用户速度(AA)下提升最大。
- 峰值吞吐量:差距缩小至 1.14–1.45 倍。Vera Rubin 还在 V4.1 Flash 上创下每位用户 906 tok/s 的记录。NVIDIA 提交了所有这些结果。
- AMD MI355X:在 Kimi K3 上,当单用户速度为 50 tok/s 时,8× MI355X 的吞吐量比 HGX B300 高出 24.4%,每美元 token 产出高出 87.4%(vLLM)。Inferact 宣布与 AMD 合作,发布面向代理式服务的开源逐模型配方(Inferact)。
- 系统详情:
更进一步:量化金融体系
看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力