跳到主内容
@wquguru
精选88MarkTechPost(RSS)模型发布/更新多源精选 ×11

Meta发布816B开源多模态模型Muse Spark Open

Meta Releases Muse Spark Open: 816B Open-Weight MoE With 1M Context

原文
发到 X
推荐理由

重磅开源旗舰发布,NVFP4量化后能在Mac Studio本地运行,架构细节与硬件适配方案极具参考价值,建议开发者关注部署实践。

Meta Superintelligence Labs has released Muse Spark Open, the open-weight version of its Muse Spark model. Muse Spark Open is an 816B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model that activates 42B parameters per token. It takes text, image, video and audio input, returns text, and holds a 1M-token context window. Meta team claims it to be the most capable US open-weight model to date. For developers, the real news is deployment: the NVFP4 build runs on 2 Apple M5 Ultra Mac Studios.

Meta Superintelligence Labs 发布了 Muse Spark Open,这是其 Muse Spark 模型的开源权重版本。Muse Spark Open 是一个拥有 816B 参数的混合专家(MoE)模型,每个 token 激活 42B 参数。它接受文本、图像、视频和音频输入,返回文本,并支持 1M token 的上下文窗口。Meta 团队称其为迄今为止最强大的美国开源权重模型。对于开发者而言,真正的新闻在于部署:NVFP4 构建版可在 2 台 Apple M5 Ultra Mac Studio 上运行。

TL;DR

  • Size: 816B total / 42B active parameters (256 experts, 8 active per token); 1M-token context.
  • Runs on: 2 Mac Studios (M5 Ultra, 512 GB each) via MLX; 4 Blackwell Ultra GPUs or 8 H200s with NVFP4; about 300 GB setups via Unsloth 2-bit GGUF.
  • Performance: Strong on agentic tool use; mid-pack among large open models on coding.
  • Best: MCP-Atlas 89.2, the top score in Meta’s comparison table.
  • Worst: Terminal-Bench 2.1 76.4, behind Kimi K3 (85.0), GLM 5.3 (83.9) and Qwen3.8 (82.0).
  • 规模:总计 816B / 激活 42B 参数(256 个专家,每 token 激活 8 个);1M token 上下文。
  • 运行环境:通过 MLX 在 2 台 Mac Studio(M5 Ultra,每台 512 GB)上运行;使用 NVFP4 时可在 4 张 Blackwell Ultra GPU 或 8 张 H200 上运行;通过 Unsloth 2-bit GGUF 配置约需 300 GB。
  • 性能:在代理工具使用方面表现强劲;在大型开源模型中,编码能力处于中游水平。
  • 最佳成绩:MCP-Atlas 89.2,为 Meta 对比表中的最高分。
  • 最差成绩:Terminal-Bench 2.1 76.4,落后于 Kimi K3 (85.0)、GLM 5.3 (83.9) 和 Qwen3.8 (82.0)。

What is Muse Spark Open?

什么是 Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open is a natively multimodal MoE model from Meta, built for coding and long-horizon agentic work. Weights ship in BF16 and NVFP4 on Hugging Face. The open version received extra safety post-training. Meta team states that this makes it more robust without system-level guardrails.

Muse Spark Open 是 Meta 原生多模态 MoE 模型,专为编码和长周期代理工作而设计。权重以 BF16 和 NVFP4 格式在 Hugging Face 上发布。开源版本经过了额外的安全后训练。Meta 团队表示,这使得它在没有系统级护栏的情况下更加稳健。

How does the architecture work?

架构是如何工作的?

The model card lists 62 layers and a hidden dimension of 8192. Each MoE layer holds 256 experts, and top-k routing activates 8 per token. Attention is grouped-query, with 128 query heads and 16 KV heads. A separate 1.8B-parameter Perception Encoder handles visual input. The vocabulary has 202,048 tokens, and training data covers more than 100 languages.

模型卡片列出了 62 层和 8192 的隐藏维度。每个 MoE 层包含 256 个专家,采用 top-k 路由,每 token 激活 8 个。注意力机制采用分组查询(grouped-query),具有 128 个查询头和 16 个 KV 头。一个独立的 1.8B 参数感知编码器(Perception Encoder)处理视觉输入。词汇表包含 202,048 个 token,训练数据涵盖 100 多种语言。

Reasoning depth is set with reasoning_effort: low, medium, high or xhigh. The default is xhigh.

推理深度通过 reasoning_effort 设置:low、medium、high 或 xhigh。默认值为 xhigh。

How does Muse Spark Open perform on benchmarks?

Muse Spark Open 在基准测试中的表现如何?

Meta compares it with Kimi K3, GLM 5.3, Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B and others at maximum reasoning effort. Its strongest results are on tool use and knowledge reliability:

Meta 将其与 Kimi K3、GLM 5.3、Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B 等在最大推理努力下进行了比较。其最强结果体现在工具使用和知识可靠性上:

  • MCP-Atlas: 89.2, ahead of Qwen3.8 (84.5) and GLM 5.3 (84.2).
  • JobBench: 61.8, narrowly ahead of GLM 5.3 (61.4).
  • HLE-Diamond, no tools: 26.1, versus 22.2 for Kimi K3.
  • AA Omniscience: 25, the top score in Meta’s table.
  • ZeroBench with tools: 50.0, versus 41.0 for Kimi K3.
  • MCP-Atlas:89.2,领先于 Qwen3.8 (84.5) 和 GLM 5.3 (84.2)。
  • JobBench:61.8,略高于 GLM 5.3 (61.4)。
  • HLE-Diamond(无工具):26.1,而 Kimi K3 为 22.2。
  • AA Omniscience:25,为 Meta 表格中的最高分。
  • ZeroBench(带工具):50.0,而 Kimi K3 为 41.0。

Coding is the weak spot. On Terminal-Bench 2.1 with the Terminus 2 harness, it scores 76.4. Kimi K3 reaches 85.0, GLM 5.3 scores 83.9 and Qwen3.8 scores 82.0. Its Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index is 39. That sits behind GLM 5.3 (45), Kimi K3 (44) and Qwen3.8 (40). So “most capable US” holds, but Chinese open models still lead overall.

编码是薄弱环节。在 Terminus 2 基准测试的 Terminal-Bench 2.1 上,得分为 76.4。Kimi K3 达到 85.0,GLM 5.3 得分为 83.9,Qwen3.8 得分为 82.0。其 Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index(人工智能分析智能指数)为 39。该分数低于 GLM 5.3(45)、Kimi K3(44)和 Qwen3.8(40)。因此,“最具能力的美国模型”这一说法依然成立,但中国开源模型整体仍领先。

Some rival scores are self-reported; the evaluation methodology lists each source.

部分竞争模型的分数为自我报告;评估方法论列出了每个数据来源。

What hardware does Muse Spark Open need?

Muse Spark Open 需要什么硬件?

Per Meta’s developer guide, BF16 weights are about 1.6 TB. NVFP4 quantizes only the experts and lands near 530 GB. The model card recommends at least 700 GB of VRAM for NVFP4 and 2 TB for BF16.

根据 Meta 的开发人员指南,BF16 权重约为 1.6 TB。NVFP4 仅对专家网络进行量化,大小降至约 530 GB。模型卡片建议 NVFP4 至少需要 700 GB VRAM,BF16 则需要 2 TB。

  • Data center: NVFP4 on 4 Blackwell Ultra GPUs or 8 H200s.
  • Desktop: 2 M5 Ultra Mac Studios with 512 GB each, linked over Thunderbolt 5 with RDMA. MLX tensor parallelism splits every layer across both machines.
  • Workstation: Unsloth Dynamic GGUFs down to 2-bit fit in about 300 GB of combined memory.
  • 数据中心:使用 4 块 Blackwell Ultra GPU 或 8 块 H200 运行 NVFP4。
  • 桌面端:两台各配备 512 GB 内存的 M5 Ultra Mac Studio,通过 Thunderbolt 5 连接并支持 RDMA。MLX 张量并行性将每一层拆分到两台机器上。
  • 工作站:Unsloth Dynamic GGUF 可压缩至 2-bit,合计占用约 300 GB 内存。

Where can developers run it?

开发者可以在哪里运行它?

Day-one engines include SGLang, vLLM, TensorRT-LLM, Hugging Face Transformers, MLX, llama.cpp and Unsloth. Hosted APIs are live on Baseten, Fireworks AI, Groq, Modal, Nebius, OpenRouter and Together AI. OpenRouter lists $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.

首日支持的引擎包括 SGLang、vLLM、TensorRT-LLM、Hugging Face Transformers、MLX、llama.cpp 和 Unsloth。托管 API 已在 Baseten、Fireworks AI、Groq、Modal、Nebius、OpenRouter 和 Together AI 上线。OpenRouter 标价为每 100 万输入令牌 1.25 美元,每 100 万输出令牌 4.25 美元。

Two draft models speed up decoding: DFlash V2 for SGLang and DSpark for vLLM. Meta reports 3.7x single-request throughput with DFlash V2 on AMD MI355X. Fine-tuning works with TorchTitan, Hugging Face TRL and NVIDIA NeMo AutoModel.

两个草稿模型用于加速解码:SGLang 使用 DFlash V2,vLLM 使用 DSpark。Meta 报告称,在 AMD MI355X 上使用 DFlash V2 可使单请求吞吐量提升 3.7 倍。微调支持 TorchTitan、Hugging Face TRL 和 NVIDIA NeMo AutoModel。

What does the Muse Model License allow?

Muse Model License 允许做什么?

The Muse Model License permits use, fine-tuning, distillation and redistribution. 2 conditions matter most:

Muse Model License 允许使用、微调、蒸馏和重新分发。其中有两个条件最为重要:

  • Products must display “Built with Muse Spark Open.”
  • Model-as-a-Service providers above $20M in 12-month revenue need a separate agreement with Meta.
  • 产品必须显示“Built with Muse Spark Open。”
  • 过去 12 个月收入超过 2000 万美元的模型即服务(Model-as-a-Service)提供商需与 Meta 签订单独协议。

Internal use, research and powering your own product features are exempt from the revenue clause.

内部使用、研究以及为您的自有产品功能提供支持,可豁免收入条款。

Muse Spark Open vs Kimi K3 vs GLM 5.3 vs Qwen3.8

Muse Spark Open 与 Kimi K3、GLM 5.3、Qwen3.8 对比

FeatureMuse Spark OpenKimi K3GLM 5.3Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B
Total params816B2.8T753B2.4T
Active params42B104B~40B95B
Context1M1,048,5761,048,576262,144 native, up to 1,010,000
InputText, image, video, audioText, image, videoTextText
LicenseMuse Model LicenseKimi K3 Licenseglm-5.3 licenseqwen3.8-max license
Released weightsBF16, NVFP4MXFP4 (QAT)BF16, FP8BF16
AA Intelligence Index (via Meta)39444540
Terminal-Bench 2.1, Terminus 2 (via Meta)76.485.083.982.0
MCP-Atlas (via Meta)89.282.384.284.5
Toolathlon Verified (vendor)72.876.573.072.5
HLE with tools (vendor)61.056.062.556.2
DeepSWE 1.1 (vendor, own harness)6067.566.956.6
Desktop setup2x M5 Ultra Mac StudioNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
特性Muse Spark OpenKimi K3GLM 5.3Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B
总参数量816B2.8T753B2.4T
激活参数量42B104B~40B95B
上下文窗口1M1,048,5761,048,576原生 262,144,最高可达 1,010,000
输入模态文本、图像、视频、音频文本、图像、视频文本文本
许可证Muse 模型许可证Kimi K3 许可证glm-5.3 许可证qwen3.8-max 许可证
发布的权重格式BF16, NVFP4MXFP4 (QAT)BF16, FP8BF16
AA 智能指数(通过 Meta)39444540
Terminal-Bench 2.1, Terminus 2(通过 Meta)76.485.083.982.0
MCP-Atlas(通过 Meta)89.282.384.284.5
Toolathlon Verified(厂商提供)72.876.573.072.5
HLE with tools(厂商提供)61.056.062.556.2
DeepSWE 1.1(厂商提供,自有测试框架)6067.566.956.6
桌面部署环境2x M5 Ultra Mac Studio未披露未披露未披露

Key Takeaways

关键要点

  • 816B total, 42B active, 1M context, text/image/video/audio input.
  • Leads Meta’s open-model table on MCP-Atlas (89.2) and JobBench (61.8).
  • Trails Kimi K3, GLM 5.3 and Qwen3.8 on Terminal-Bench 2.1 (76.4).
  • NVFP4 build runs on 2 M5 Ultra Mac Studios via MLX.
  • Free for most; MaaS providers above $20M revenue need a deal.
  • 总参数量 816B,激活参数量 42B,上下文窗口 1M,支持文本/图像/视频/音频输入。
  • 在 MCP-Atlas(89.2)和 JobBench(61.8)上领先 Meta 的开源模型榜单。
  • 在 Terminal-Bench 2.1(76.4)上落后于 Kimi K3、GLM 5.3 和 Qwen3.8。
  • NVFP4 版本可通过 MLX 在 2 台 M5 Ultra Mac Studios 上运行。
  • 大多数用户免费;年收入超过 2000 万美元的 MaaS 提供商需另行协商协议。

Check out the model weights, research blog, developer guide and evaluation methodology. All credit goes to the researcher of this project. Also, feel free to follow us on Twitter and don’t forget to join our 150k+ML SubReddit and Subscribe to our Newsletter. Wait! are you on telegram? now you can join us on telegram as well.

查看模型权重、研究博客、开发者指南和评估方法。所有功劳归于本项目的研究者。此外,欢迎在 Twitter 上关注我们,别忘了加入我们有 15 万+成员的 ML SubReddit 并订阅我们的通讯。等等!你在 Telegram 上吗?现在你也可以在 Telegram 上加入我们。

更进一步:量化金融体系

看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力

进入量化体系 →

关联讨论

同一事件的更多信源

相似阅读

关联信息,但可能不是同一事件