AI支出见顶:头部客户停滞与降价如何拖累增长
The Top 1% of AI Spenders Stalled in Q3. So Did Anthropic’s Dollar Growth.
不仅揭示了 AI 基础设施层的增长隐忧,更给出了一个可复用的 B2B 收入健康度诊断公式——检查头部 1% 客户的支出趋势,这对任何依赖大客户的 SaaS 或 AI 公司都极具参考价值。
Ramp’s latest AI Index, built from transactions at 85,000+ US businesses, shows the heaviest AI spenders peaking in July. Anthropic’s amended S-1, filed this morning, shows its quarterly dollar add shrinking for the first time.
Ramp 最新的 AI 指数基于 85,000 多家美国企业的交易数据,显示 AI 支出最高的企业在七月达到峰值。Anthropic 今早提交的修订版 S-1 文件显示,其季度美元增量首次出现萎缩。
- The top 1% of firms on Ramp spent less on AI per employee in September than in July.
- Anthropic added $5.4B of revenue in Q3, down from $6.8B in Q2.
- That top 1% drives 80% of spend on OpenAI and Anthropic.
- Adoption across all other firms is still rising, at about $16 per employee per month.
- 在 Ramp 平台上排名前 1% 的企业中,九月份的人均 AI 支出低于七月份。
- Anthropic 在第三季度增加了 54 亿美元的收入,低于第二季度的 68 亿美元。
- 这前 1% 的企业推动了 OpenAI 和 Anthropic 80% 的支出。
- 其他所有企业的采用率仍在上升,人均每月约为 16 美元。
1. Ramp’s Top 1% Peaked in July at $9,873 Per Employee
1. Ramp 的前 1% 企业在七月达到峰值,人均支出为 9,873 美元
Although per-employee spend rose 11.7% from last month, the top 1% of firms spent $9,568 per employee per month in September, down 3.1% from its July high of $9,873. August fell 13% from July. September recovered most of it but not all.
尽管人均支出较上月增长了 11.7%,但前 1% 的企业在九月份的人均月支出为 9,568 美元,较七月创纪录的 9,873 美元下降了 3.1%。八月份较七月下降了 13%。九月份恢复了大部分跌幅,但并未完全恢复。
The top 10% kept climbing, from $740.47 in August to $813.43 in September, about 10% in a month. The median firm rose too.
前 10% 的企业持续攀升,从八月份的 740.47 美元增至九月份的 813.43 美元,月增长率约为 10%。中位数企业也有所上升。
Ramp notes that because the top 1% represents a small group of firms, its spending estimate is more volatile than our median and top 10% estimates. Its customer base also skews toward startups and tech-forward firms, the same companies that led the token-maxing wave this spring.
Ramp 指出,由于前 1% 代表的是少数几家企业,其支出估算比我们的中位数和前 10% 估算更具波动性。其客户群也偏向初创企业和技术领先型企业,这些正是今年春季引领 token 最大化浪潮的公司。
2. Anthropic Added $5.4 Billion in Q3, Down From $6.8 Billion in Q2
2. Anthropic 在第三季度增加 54 亿美元收入,低于第二季度的 68 亿美元
Revenue rose to $16.96 billion from $11.56 billion in the second quarter. The filing’s nine-month total of $33.24 billion puts Q1 at $4.72B. Q2 added $6.84B. Q3 added $5.40B, 21% less.
收入从第二季度的 115.6 亿美元增长至 169.6 亿美元。该文件显示的九个月总收入为 332.4 亿美元,据此推算第一季度为 47.2 亿美元。第二季度增加了 68.4 亿美元。第三季度增加了 54.0 亿美元,减少了 21%。
Most coverage led with growth falling from about 140% to 47%. Regenerator1 flagged the dollar add from the October leak: Anthropic’s average monthly growth slowed from ~$760 million in Q2 to (“only”) $580 million a month in Q3.
大多数报道以增长率从约 140% 降至 47% 作为头条。Regenerator1 指出了十月泄露文件中提到的美元增量:Anthropic 的平均月度增长从第二季度的约 7.6 亿美元放缓至第三季度的(仅)每月 5.8 亿美元。
Within the quarter, Anthropic reported a $65B run rate at the end of July, about $5.4B a month. Q3 averaged $5.65B a month, which implies August and September grew roughly 3 to 4% a month. From May to July the run rate went from $47B to $65B.
在该季度内,Anthropic 报告称七月底的运行速率为 650 亿美元,约合每月 54 亿美元。第三季度的平均运行速率为每月 56.5 亿美元,这意味着八月和九月每月增长了约 3% 至 4%。从五月到七月,运行速率从 470 亿美元增至 650 亿美元。
Ramp’s top 1% and Anthropic’s revenue both flattened after July.
Ramp 的前 1% 企业和 Anthropic 的收入均在七月后趋于平缓。
3. 1% of Firms Drive 80% of OpenAI and Anthropic Spend
3. 1% 的企业驱动了 OpenAI 和 Anthropic 80% 的支出
Ramp previously shared that 80% of spend on OpenAI and Anthropic is driven by 1% of firms. In September, the top 1% spent a median of $9,567.53 per employee per month on AI, compared with $15.70 for the median firm. That’s about 600x.
Ramp 此前曾分享过,OpenAI 和 Anthropic 80% 的支出由 1% 的企业驱动。在九月份,前 1% 的企业人均月 AI 支出中位数为 9,567.53 美元,而中位数企业仅为 15.70 美元。这大约是 600 倍。
Anthropic’s S-1 shows the same concentration among individual users: Claude Enterprise users who skipped Claude Code averaged under $75 a month, while the top 5% of users who adopted it spent roughly 20 times that. The filing also warns that “Any adverse change in demand from our largest customers…could adversely affect our business and prospects.”
Anthropic 的 S-1 文件显示,在个人用户层面也存在同样的集中度:跳过使用 Claude Code 的 Claude Enterprise 用户月均支出低于 75 美元,而采用该功能的头部 5% 用户支出约为前者的 20 倍。该备案文件还警告称,“来自我们最大客户的任何需求不利变化……都可能对我们的业务和前景产生不利影响。”
A few hundred companies with agents running around the clock produce most of the frontier labs’ revenue. When they stop adding spend, quarterly revenue growth slows regardless of how many new firms sign up.
少数几家拥有全天候运行代理的公司贡献了大多数前沿实验室的收入。当这些公司停止增加支出时,无论有多少新企业签约,季度收入增长都会放缓。
4. Adoption Is Still Spreading, at $16 a Head
4. 普及率仍在扩大,人均成本为 16 美元
In September 2026, 55.9% of U.S. businesses on Ramp paid for AI, up 0.6 points from August.
2026 年 9 月,Ramp 平台上 55.9% 的美国企业支付了 AI 相关费用,较 8 月上升 0.6 个百分点。
The numbers on replacing whale spend with new adopters are lopsided. One top-1% firm with 100 employees spends about $957K a month. Matching it takes about 600 median firms of the same size. A 0.6-point monthly gain in adoption adds firms at the bottom of the distribution, where each one spends very little.
用新用户取代高消费鲸鱼用户的数字并不平衡。一家员工人数为 100 人的顶级 1% 企业每月支出约 95.7 万美元。要匹配这一支出,需要大约 600 家同规模的中等企业。每月普及率提升 0.6 个百分点带来的是处于分布底端的企业,它们的支出非常少。
New adopters are also splitting their business. Among Ramp businesses, 43.8% paid Anthropic, up 0.25 percentage points from last month. OpenAI adoption rose 1.12 percentage points to 40.6%, outpacing overall AI adoption. Anthropic still leads on dollars: in the week ending October 23, 2026, Anthropic captured the largest share of AI token spending among businesses on Ramp, at 60.5%.
新用户也在分散其业务支出。在 Ramp 平台上的企业中,43.8% 支付了 Anthropic 的费用,较上月上升 0.25 个百分点。OpenAI 的采用率上升了 1.12 个百分点至 40.6%,超过了整体 AI 采用率的增长。Anthropic 在金额上仍占领先:截至 2026 年 10 月 23 日当周,Anthropic 占据了 Ramp 平台上企业 AI token 支出的最大份额,达到 60.5%。
5. Price Cuts Account for More of the Stall Than Summer Does
5. 价格下调对增速停滞的贡献比夏季更大
Ramp points to price: Ramp lead economist Ara Kharazian attributes the slowdown mainly to falling prices for top models. Anthropic’s filing supports that. Claude Opus 5.5 cut customer cost per task by about 40% compared with Claude Opus 5, and ZeroHedge’s read of the filing puts Q3 price cuts at about $600 million.
Ramp 将原因指向价格:Ramp 首席经济学家 Ara Kharazian 将放缓主要归因于顶级模型价格的下跌。Anthropic 的备案文件支持了这一观点。与 Claude Opus 5 相比,Claude Opus 5.5 使客户每项任务的成本降低了约 40%,而 ZeroHedge 对该文件的解读指出,第三季度降价幅度约为 6 亿美元。
If a heavy user’s workload stays the same size, a 40% cut in cost per task lowers its bill by up to 40%. The top 1% didn’t add enough new work in August and September to offset that.
如果重度用户的工作负载规模保持不变,每项任务成本降低 40% 可使其账单最多减少 40%。头部 1% 的用户在 8 月和 9 月并未增加足够的新工作负载来抵消这一影响。
Summer explains less. To match Q2’s dollar add, Anthropic needed about $1.44B more revenue in Q3, roughly 8% of the quarter. The one seasonal dip with data behind it, the December holidays, ran about 20% for two weeks, roughly 3% of a quarter. An August vacation dip would have to be about 2.5x the size of Christmas to explain the full gap.
夏季因素的解释力较小。为了弥补第二季度美元的增量,Anthropic 在第三季度需要额外获得约 14.4 亿美元的收入,约占该季度的 8%。有数据支撑的唯一季节性低谷是 12 月的假期,持续两周,降幅约为 20%,约占一个季度的 3%。若要解释全部差距,8 月的休假低谷幅度必须是圣诞节的 2.5 倍。
The October 31 Run Rate Will Show Whether the Whales Came Back
10 月 31 日的年化运行率将表明鲸鱼用户是否回归
Anthropic’s filing defines run rate as the trailing 28 days of usage times 13, plus a month of subscriptions times 12. It left the October 31 figure blank, and today’s amendment still has it blank.
Anthropic 的备案将运行率(run rate)定义为过去 28 天的使用量乘以 13,加上一个月的订阅费乘以 12。它留空了 10 月 31 日的数字,而今天的修正案仍然将其留空。
- Above about $75B: August was a seasonal and capacity dip. Heavy users resumed spending, and the $5B of short-term compute Anthropic bought in Q3 went to real demand.
- Around $68 to 70B: the top 1% has plateaued, price cuts are offsetting usage growth, and new adopters are too small to make up the difference.
- 在约 750 亿美元以上:8 月是季节性低谷和产能下降。重度用户恢复了支出,Anthropic 在第三季度购买的 50 亿美元的短期算力转化为了实际需求。
- 在 680 亿至 700 亿美元左右:前 1% 的用户已趋于平稳,降价抵消了使用量的增长,而新采用者的规模太小,无法弥补这一差距。
Ramp’s next index, with October data, will show whether the top 1% got back above July’s $9,873.
Ramp 的下一个指数(包含 10 月数据)将显示前 1% 的用户是否重新回到 7 月的 9,873 美元以上。
The same check works on any B2B + AI company’s revenue. Rank customers by monthly spend, take the top 1%, and compare their September total to July. If that group is flat while the customer count grows, the business has the same shape as Anthropic’s Q3: a handful of accounts carry the revenue line, and they’ve stopped expanding.
同样的检查方法适用于任何 B2B + AI 公司的收入。按月度支出对客户进行排名,取前 1%,并比较他们 9 月的总额与 7 月的情况。如果该群体持平而客户数量增长,则该业务的形态与 Anthropic 的第三季度相同:少数账户支撑着收入线,且它们已停止扩张。
更进一步:量化金融体系
看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力