Anthropic S-1拆解:900% NRR、降价策略与算力投入
5 Interesting Learnings from Anthropic at $17 Billion in Quarterly Revenue: $5.4B Added vs. $6.8B the Quarter Before, 900% NRR, and $895 Billion in Compute Commitments
通过S-1文件拆解了AI巨头如何通过“降价+自有应用捆绑”实现900% NRR,以及在高算力成本下如何权衡利润与市场份额,对B2B AI产品的定价与GTM极具参考价值。
Anthropic filed its amended S-1 this week, with audited Q3 numbers that replace what leaked from October’s investor day. Revenue rose to $16.96 billion from $11.56 billion in the second quarter. That is up 1,127% from $1.38 billion a year earlier and 47% from the second quarter. The cost side, the customer base, and the commitments are where the new information is.
Anthropic 本周提交了修订后的 S-1 文件,其中包含经审计的第三季度数据,取代了此前在十月投资者日上泄露的信息。收入从第二季度的 115.6 亿美元增至 169.6 亿美元。这较一年前的 13.8 亿美元增长了 1,127%,较第二季度增长了 47%。新的信息主要集中在成本端、客户群以及承诺方面。
- Q3 added $5.4B of revenue. That’s less than Q2 added, so the dollar add fell for the first time.
- Anthropic bought expensive short-term compute rather than ration customers, and gave back its only quarter of GAAP operating profit.
- It has $895B of committed spend against about $132B of cash and investments.
- 11,900+ customers pay $100K+ a year, up from 950 a year ago, with NRR of about 900%.
- About $600M of Q3 revenue went to price cuts.
- 第三季度增加了 54 亿美元的收入。这少于第二季度增加的量,因此美元增量首次下降。
- Anthropic 购买了昂贵的短期算力,而不是对客户进行配给,并交出了其唯一的 GAAP(美国通用会计准则)营业利润季度。
- 它有 8950 亿美元的承诺支出,而现金和投资约为 1320 亿美元。
- 超过 11,900 家客户每年支付 10 万美元以上,而一年前为 950 家,净留存率(NRR)约为 900%。
- 约 6 亿美元的第三季度收入用于降价。
#1. Anthropic Added $5.4 Billion of Revenue in Q3. It Added $6.8 Billion in Q2.
#1. Anthropic 在第三季度增加了 540 亿美元的收入。它在第二季度增加了 680 亿美元。
The quarterly sequence: $4.73 billion in the first quarter, $11.56B in Q2, $16.96B in Q3. Growth from the first to the second quarter was reportedly 140%. Q3 was 47%.
季度序列:第一季度为 47.3 亿美元,第二季度为 115.6 亿美元,第三季度为 169.6 亿美元。据报道,从第一季度到第二季度的增长率为 140%。第三季度为 47%。
The dollar add matters more than the percentage. Q2 added $6.83B over Q1. Q3 added $5.40B over Q2, down about 21%.
美元增量比百分比更重要。第二季度比第一季度增加了 68.3 亿美元。第三季度比第二季度增加了 54.0 亿美元,下降了约 21%。
The scale is still unmatched. The Q3 increase alone is close to Snowflake’s full-year revenue guide. Nine-month revenue was $33.24 billion, against $4.59 billion in calendar 2025. Q3 annualizes to about $68B.
规模仍然无与伦比。仅第三季度的增幅就接近 Snowflake 的全年收入指引。九个月收入为 332.4 亿美元,而日历年 2025 年为 45.9 亿美元。第三季度年化约为 680 亿美元。
The bar was set higher. Investors expect Anthropic to reach $110 billion in annualized revenue by year-end, according to The Wall Street Journal. Getting there from $68B would take a Q4 dollar add more than double Q3’s. The Q4 number to watch is the dollar add, since the percentage will keep falling either way.
门槛提高了。据《华尔街日报》报道,投资者预计 Anthropic 将在年底前实现 1100 亿美元的年化收入。从 680 亿美元达到这一目标,需要第四季度的美元增量是第三季度的两倍以上。需要关注的第四季度数字是美元增量,因为无论哪种情况,百分比都会继续下降。
#2. Anthropic Bought $5 Billion of Short-Term Compute and Gave Back Its Operating Profit
#2. Anthropic 购买了 50 亿美元的短期算力并交出了营业利润
Anthropic posted an operating loss of $567 million in the third quarter, compared with operating income of $974 million in the second quarter.
Anthropic 在第三季度录得 5.67 亿美元的营业亏损,而第二季度为 9.74 亿美元的营业利润。
The filing explains the swing. Total third quarter operating expenses reached $17.5 billion, driven by $5 billion in higher cost short term compute and a $2 billion noncash charge from its employee donation matching program. Compute bought under short-term commitments costs much more than capacity under its multi-year deals.
文件解释了这种转变。第三季度总运营费用达到 175 亿美元,主要由 50 亿美元的高成本短期算力和员工捐赠匹配计划产生的 20 亿美元非现金费用驱动。根据短期承诺购买的算力成本远高于多年期协议下的容量成本。
Compute and infrastructure expenses jumped 78% sequentially to $9.86 billion while revenue grew 47%. Compute went from about 48% of revenue in Q2 to 58% in Q3, or about $1.72 of revenue per compute dollar. That matches the $1.70 in revenue for every dollar spent on computing power investors heard in October.
计算和基础设施支出环比激增78%,达到98.6亿美元,而收入增长了47%。计算支出占收入的比重从第二季度的约48%上升至第三季度的58%,即每1美元的计算支出对应约1.72美元的营收。这与投资者在十月份听到的“每投入1美元算力可带来1.70美元营收”的数据相符。
Anthropic could have rate-limited customers and gone into the IPO with two straight GAAP-profitable quarters. It paid a premium for spot capacity and served the demand. On its own measure, adjusted operating income rose to $2.5 billion in the quarter, though the adjusted operating margin narrowed to 15% from 19% in the second quarter. The price of not rationing was $5B, one quarter before the IPO.
Anthropic本可以对客户进行速率限制,并带着连续两个GAAP盈利季度进入IPO。但它为现货容量支付了溢价并满足了需求。按其自身指标,调整后营业利润在该季度升至25亿美元,尽管调整后营业利润率从第二季度的19%收窄至15%。不实行配给的价格是50亿美元,这是在IPO前一个季度的代价。
#3. $895 Billion of Committed Spend Against $131.8 Billion of Cash and Investments
#3. 承诺支出8950亿美元,而现金和投资总额为1318亿美元
Anthropic said it has entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements with an aggregate committed spend of about $895.4 billion, “substantially all of which is related to compute and infrastructure.” ZeroHedge’s read of the filing found $100 billion of new commitments in the five weeks since the quarter ended, while the IPO was being marketed and while the company was running an operating loss.
Anthropic表示,它已与供应商签订了采购承诺和租赁协议,总承诺支出约为8954亿美元,“其中绝大部分与计算和基础设施有关。”ZeroHedge对文件的解读发现,自季度结束以来的五周内,新增了1000亿美元的承诺,而这正值IPO被推广以及公司运营亏损期间。
The filing shows $95.6B of cash plus $36.3B of short-term investments, $131.8B in total. About $69.8B of the commitments comes due in the 12 months after September 30, roughly equal to the Q3 revenue run rate.
文件显示,现金为956亿美元,加上短期投资363亿美元,总计1318亿美元。约698亿美元的承诺将在9月30日后的12个月内到期,大致相当于第三季度的年化收入运行率。
The $5B short-term compute bill in Q3 came from committing too little capacity. The $895B, about 13x annualized revenue, is Anthropic’s bet against repeating that.
第三季度50亿美元的短期计算账单源于承诺的容量不足。8950亿美元的承诺额约为年化收入的13倍,这是Anthropic为避免重蹈覆辙所下的赌注。
#4. 11,900 Customers Pay $100K+, Up From 950. NRR Is About 900%.
#4. 年消费超10万美元的客户达11,900家,此前为950家。净收入留存率(NRR)约为900%。
As of September 30, Anthropic recorded more than 11,900 customers spending at least $100,000; more than 1,900 customers spending upward of $1 million; and about 250 customers spending $10 million or more annually. A year earlier, the $100K+ count was more than 950, so it grew 12.5x in twelve months.
截至9月30日,Anthropic记录显示有超过11,900家客户的年消费至少为10万美元;超过1,900家客户的年消费超过100万美元;约有250家客户的年消费达到或超过1000万美元。一年前,年消费超10万美元的客户数为950多家,因此在十二个月内增长了12.5倍。
Usage expansion drove net revenue retention of about 900% as of the end of the third quarter. Most of the growth is coming from the installed base, not new logos.
使用量的扩张推动了截至第三季度末约900%的净收入留存率。大部分增长来自现有客户群,而非新客户。
The expansion comes through a second product. More than half of customers spending at least $100,000 annually now use both the Claude platform and a first-party app like Claude Code or Cowork, up from about 30% at the end of last year. Claude Code leads. Claude Enterprise users who skipped Claude Code averaged under $75 a month, while the top 5% of users who adopted it spent roughly 20 times that.
这种扩张是通过第二款产品实现的。目前,年消费至少10万美元的客户中,有一半以上同时使用Claude平台和第一方应用(如Claude Code或Cowork),而去年年底这一比例约为30%。Claude Code领先。跳过Claude Code的Claude Enterprise用户平均每月花费不到75美元,而采用该功能的顶级5%的用户花费则约为其20倍。
There’s plenty of room left inside these accounts. Fortune 500 companies in the $100,000-plus group spent, on average, less than 0.1% of their total expenses with Anthropic in the third quarter. The filing also flags the concentration risk: any adverse change in demand from its largest customers could hurt the business.
这些账户内仍有大量空间。在支出超过10万美元的财富500强公司中,第三季度平均仅将总支出的不到0.1%用于Anthropic。该文件还指出了集中度风险:其最大客户需求的不利变化可能会损害业务。
#5. About $600 Million of Q3 Revenue Went to Price Cuts
#5. 约6亿美元的收入用于降价
ZeroHedge counts $600 million of price cuts in Q3, which the filing ties to new model versions and contractual discounts. That’s about 3.5% of the quarter’s revenue.
ZeroHedge统计了第三季度6亿美元的降价金额,该文件将其与新模型版本和合同折扣联系起来。这约占季度收入的3.5%。
Claude Opus 5.5 cut customer cost per task by about 40% compared with Claude Opus 5, per the filing. The market is pushing the same way: AI customers are looking for ways to save on AI expenses, whether that’s through open-weight models from China or less expensive closed models from leading US labs. Anthropic is betting that volume grows faster than its price per task falls, and that bet is behind the 900% NRR.
根据文件,Claude Opus 5.5相比Claude Opus 5,客户单次任务成本降低了约40%。市场也在朝同一方向努力:AI客户正在寻找节省AI支出的方法,无论是通过中国的开源权重模型,还是通过美国领先实验室提供的更便宜的闭源模型。Anthropic押注的是,任务量的增长速度将快于单次任务价格的下降速度,而这一赌注正是900%净留存率(NRR)背后的原因。
The same math applies to every B2B + AI app buying tokens. Cost per task falls about 40% per model generation. An app whose gross margin stays flat through that is passing the savings to customers or spending them somewhere else.
同样的逻辑适用于所有购买Token的B2B+AI应用。每次模型迭代,单次任务成本下降约40%。如果某应用的毛利率在此过程中保持不变,则意味着它将节省的成本转给了客户,或将其花在了其他地方。
And 5 More Interesting Learnings
以及另外5个有趣的发现
- Almost none of the $23.3B net loss came from operations. $21.9 billion of that came from marking convertible notes and similar instruments to a higher company valuation. The nine month net loss reached $104 billion, including $94.3 billion in noncash convertible note charges.
- Interest income covered the operating loss twice over. Interest income of $1.2 billion on the cash pile was about 7% of revenue and more than twice the operating loss.
- Operating expenses grew far slower than revenue year over year. Total operating expenses were $17.5 billion, up 292% from the third quarter of 2025, against revenue up 1,127%.
- The October leak was slightly low. Figures shared with prospective investors in mid-October had put the quarter at $16.8 billion. The audited number is $16.96B.
- The IPO is weeks away. A Thanksgiving-week debut is reported, and the roadshow can start 15 days after the public filing, so November 10 at the earliest.
- 233亿美元的净亏损几乎全部并非来自运营。其中219亿美元是将可转换票据及类似工具按更高的公司估值进行重估所产生的。九个月的净亏损达到1040亿美元,其中包括943亿美元的非现金可转换票据费用。
- 利息收入是运营亏损的两倍多。现金储备产生的12亿美元利息收入约占收入的7%,且远超运营亏损的两倍。
- 运营费用的同比增长远低于收入增长。总运营费用为175亿美元,较2025年第三季度增长了292%,而同期收入增长了1,127%。
- 10月份的泄露数据略低。10月中旬向潜在投资者分享的数据将该季度收入定为168亿美元。经审计的数字为169.6亿美元。
- IPO在即。据报道将于感恩节周上市,路演可在公开提交文件后15天开始,因此最早也要到11月10日。
更进一步:量化金融体系
看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力