跳到主内容
@wquguru
精选82SaaStr 博客(RSS)战略与拆解

Cloudflare复盘:AI裁员增效、开发者获客与新型合同模式

5 Interesting Learnings from Cloudflare at $2.8 Billion in Revenue: 36% Growth, a 20% Layoff, and a Stock at 50x Revenue

原文
发到 X
推荐理由

为SaaS企业提供高杠杆组织效率(AI替代职能岗位)与多元化收入模型(资金池+按量)的实战拆解,可直接参考其单位经济变化。

Cloudflare latest quarter reported of $696.1 million, up 36%, which annualizes to $2.8 billion. Three months earlier, it had cut more than 1,100 roles, about 20% of the company, and the stock dropped 23%. In Q2 growth accelerated, and the stock jumped 17% after hours. Four days later Cloudflare raised $2.5 billion at a 0% coupon.

Cloudflare 最新季度报告收入为 6.961 亿美元,同比增长 36%,年化后达 28 亿美元。三个月前,该公司裁减了超过 1,100 个岗位,约占公司总人数的 20%,股价下跌 23%。第二季度增长加速,盘后股价飙升 17%。四天后,Cloudflare 以零息票发行筹集了 25 亿美元。

Cloudflare’s stock is up 65% in a year, and its revenue multiple went from about 40x to 50x

Cloudflare 的股价在过去一年中上涨了 65%,其收入倍数从约 40 倍升至 50 倍

Let’s dig into … Why.

让我们深入探讨……原因何在。

Cloudflare closed at $355.01 on October 6, a market cap of about $126 billion. It ended September 2025 at $214.59.

10 月 6 日,Cloudflare 收盘价为 355.01 美元,市值约为 1,260 亿美元。截至 2025 年 9 月底,其股价为 214.59 美元。

The path in between:

中间的路径:

  • October 2025: $253.30 at month end.
  • February 2026: $172.19 at month end, with a 52-week low of $158.83, while revenue was growing 34%.
  • May 2026: down 23.6% on the layoff announcement.
  • August 6: $284.17 at the close before Q2, then up 17% after hours.
  • October 6: $355.01, up 25% from that pre-earnings close and within 4% of the 52-week high of $367.43.
  • 2025 年 10 月:月末报 253.30 美元。
  • 2026 年 2 月:月末报 172.19 美元,52 周低点为 158.83 美元,而当时收入增长率为 34%。
  • 2026 年 5 月:裁员公告导致股价下跌 23.6%。
  • 8 月 6 日:第二季度财报前收盘价 284.17 美元,随后盘后上涨 17%。
  • 10 月 6 日:355.01 美元,较财报前收盘价上涨 25%,且距 52 周高点 367.43 美元仅差 4%。

The multiple, on market cap to trailing twelve months revenue:

估值倍数(基于市值与过去十二个月收入之比):

  • A year ago: about 40x, on roughly $75 billion of market cap and $1.88 billion of trailing revenue (my estimate).
  • End of 2025: 31.9x.
  • February low: roughly 26x
  • Now: about 50x, on $2.51 billion of trailing revenue. That’s 44x this year’s guided revenue.
  • 一年前:约 40 倍,基于约 750 亿美元的市值和 18.8 亿美元的过去十二个月收入(我的估算)。
  • 2025 年底:31.9 倍。
  • 2 月低点:约 26 倍
  • 目前:约 50 倍,基于 25.1 亿美元的过去十二个月收入。这相当于今年指引收入的 44 倍。

Over the year, trailing revenue grew about 34% and the multiple expanded about 25%. Together they account for the 65%.

过去一年,过去十二个月收入增长了约 34%,估值倍数扩大了约 25%。两者共同解释了 65% 的涨幅。

#1. Growth went from 27% to 36% in five quarters, and NRR went from 114% to 120%

#1. 增长率在五个季度内从 27% 提升至 36%,净留存率(NRR)从 114% 升至 120%

The quarterly growth series since Q1 2025 runs 27%, 28%, 31%, 34%, 34%, 36%. Revenue beat the $664.7 million consensus by $31 million.

自 2025 年第一季度以来的季度增长率序列为 27%、28%、31%、34%、34%、36%。收入超出 6.647 亿美元的共识预期 3,100 万美元。

The expansion numbers moved with it:

扩张指标随之提升:

  • NRR: 120%, up 2 points sequentially and 6 points year over year.
  • $100K+ customers: 4,698, up 27%, an acceleration from 25% the prior quarter.
  • Net adds: 282 in the quarter and a record 986 over twelve months, with records in every tier from $100K to $5M+.
  • Concentration: large customers are 73% of revenue, up from 71%.
  • Geography: US revenue grew 41%.
  • 净留存率(NRR):120%,环比上升 2 个百分点,同比提升 6 个百分点。
  • 年收入超 10 万美元的客户数:4,698 家,同比增长 27%,较上一季度的 25% 有所加速。
  • 净增客户数:本季度新增 282 家,过去十二个月累计新增 986 家,创下历史新高,且在从 10 万美元到 500 万美元以上的各个层级均创纪录。
  • 客户集中度:大客户贡献了 73% 的收入,高于之前的 71%。
  • 地理分布:美国地区收入增长 41%。

The guide is lower. Q3 is guided to $736 to $737 million, or 31% growth, and the full year to $2.864 to $2.870 billion, or 32%. By my arithmetic that implies about 29% in Q4. The CFO said the contract mix now makes quarter-to-quarter revenue harder to forecast, so guidance stays prudent.

指引下调。第三季度营收指引为7.36亿至7.37亿美元,同比增长31%;全年指引为28.64亿至28.70亿美元,同比增长32%。按我的计算,这意味着第四季度增速约为29%。CFO表示,目前的合同组合使得季度间收入更难预测,因此指引保持谨慎。

#2. Cloudflare cut 1,100 people …. while growing 34%. And paid them through December

#2. Cloudflare裁员1,100人……同时实现34%的增长,并支付薪资至12月

The cut was announced May 7 alongside Q1 results. Cloudflare had 5,156 full-time employees at the end of 2025. Matthew Prince told employees internal AI usage had grown more than 600% in three months, and 97% of R&D was using AI coding tools. The memo said the move was “not a cost-cutting exercise.”

此次裁员于5月7日与第一季度财报一同宣布。截至2025年底,Cloudflare拥有5,156名全职员工。Matthew Prince告知员工,内部AI使用量在三个月内增长了超过600%,且97%的研发部门正在使用AI编码工具。备忘录称此举“并非为了削减成本”。

What it cost:

成本是多少:

  • Departing employees get full base pay through the end of 2026.
  • The initial estimate was $140 to $150 million in charges. Q2 alone booked $150.7 million.
  • The full-year figure is now up to $165 million, about $130 million of it cash. The CFO said they paid more to resolve it faster, particularly internationally.
  • 离职员工将获得全额基本工资直至2026年底。
  • 初步估计费用为1.4亿至1.5亿美元。仅第二季度就计提了1.507亿美元。
  • 全年费用现已升至1.65亿美元,其中约1.3亿美元为现金支出。CFO表示,他们支付了更多款项以更快解决此事,尤其是在国际业务方面。

The first full quarter after the cut:

裁员后的第一个完整季度:

  • Headcount ended at 4,700.
  • Non-GAAP opex fell 3 points to 59% of revenue, with sales and marketing at 33%, down from 36%.
  • Sales productivity rose year over year for the tenth straight quarter.
  • The Q3 guide implies a non-GAAP operating margin of about 17.6%, against 13.8% in Q2.
  • Annualized revenue per employee is about $592K, up from roughly $477K at year end (my arithmetic).
  • 员工总数降至4,700人。
  • 非GAAP运营费用占收入比重下降3个百分点至59%,其中销售与市场费用占比为33%,低于此前的36%。
  • 销售生产力连续第十个季度实现同比增长。
  • 第三季度指引隐含的非GAAP营业利润率约为17.6%,而第二季度为13.8%。
  • 人均年化收入约为59.2万美元,高于年末的约47.7万美元(按我的计算)。

The internal tooling is now a product. Cloudflare OS gave finance, legal, and procurement the agent tools most companies limit to developers, wired into systems of record with audit and controls. Cloudflare open sourced it in August, and large systems integrators have asked to implement it. At Birthday Week on October 1, a waitlist opened for a fully managed version.

内部工具现已成为产品。Cloudflare OS为财务、法务和采购部门提供了大多数公司仅限开发人员使用的代理工具,并与具有审计和控制功能的记录系统相连。Cloudflare于8月将其开源,大型系统集成商已要求实施该系统。在10月1日的生日周活动中,开放了全托管版本的候补名单。

We run SaaStr with 3 humans and 20+ agents, so we’re biased toward believing this model works. Q2 is one quarter of evidence that it can at $2.8 billion.

我们团队由3名人类员工和20多名代理组成,因此我们倾向于相信这种模式有效。第二季度是证明该模式在28亿美元规模下可行的一个季度的证据。

#3. 2 million developers signed up in one quarter, more than in all of 2025

#3. 200万开发者在一个季度内注册,多于2025年全年的总和

Cloudflare ended Q2 with 7.4 million developers. Nearly 2 million arrived in the quarter, against 1.5 million in all of 2025. Prince said he made the team triple-check the number.

Cloudflare在第二季度末拥有740万开发者。近200万开发者在本季度加入,而2025年全年仅为150万。Prince表示他让团队对这一数字进行了三重核实。

It also added more than 80,000 paying customers in the quarter, as many as it had in total at its 2019 IPO, for 74% year-over-year paying customer growth.

本季度还新增了8万多名付费客户,数量相当于其2019年IPO时的总付费客户数,实现了74%的同比付费客户增长。

The source is vibe coding. Prince named Lovable, Replit, and Base44 as platforms whose generated code often deploys to Cloudflare, and said his own executive assistant now ships household tools there. Workers only charges when code is doing work, which suits agents that spin up and down.

来源是氛围编码(vibe coding)。Prince 将 Lovable、Replit 和 Base44 列为其生成的代码经常部署到 Cloudflare 的平台,并表示他自己的执行助理现在也在那里发布家庭工具。Workers 仅在代码执行工作时收费,这非常适合需要频繁启停的智能体。

The enterprise motion set records in the same quarter. Named deals included a five-year, $31.8 million contract with a media company, an 18-month, $15.9 million contract with a Fortune 1000 technology company, and a three-year, $11 million contract with a European Global 2000. Asked whether Cloudflare would drift back to pure PLG, Prince said that on $10 million-plus contracts, “no one’s putting it on a credit card.”

企业端业务在同一季度创下纪录。公布的交易包括:与一家媒体公司签订的为期五年、3180 万美元的合同;与一家《财富》1000 强科技公司签订的为期 18 个月、1590 万美元的合同;以及与一家欧洲全球 2000 强企业签订的为期三年、1100 万美元的合同。当被问及 Cloudflare 是否会重新回归纯粹的 PLG(产品驱动增长)模式时,Prince 表示,对于超过 1000 万美元的合同,“没人会刷信用卡支付。”

Sales and channel stayed large through the self-serve surge:

尽管自助服务激增,销售和渠道部门仍保持强劲:

  • GAAP sales and marketing was $276.1 million, about 40% of revenue.
  • Partners drove 31% of revenue, and Prince expects that to pass 50% and possibly 60%.
  • GAAP(美国通用会计准则)销售和市场费用为 2.761 亿美元,约占收入的 40%。
  • 合作伙伴贡献了 31% 的收入,Prince 预计这一比例将超过 50%,甚至可能达到 60%。

#4. Three of the eight deals Cloudflare named were one-year pool-of-funds contracts

#4. Cloudflare 公布的八笔交易中,有三笔是一年期资金池合同

A pool of funds is a dollar commitment the customer draws down across any product. The three named this quarter:

资金池是客户在任何产品上均可提取的美元承诺额度。本季度公布的三笔交易如下:

  • $7.5 million from a generative AI company, which chose Cloudflare for zero egress fees on heavy image and video workloads.
  • $4 million from an APAC technology company, on top of an $8.7 million application services contract signed one quarter earlier.
  • $6 million from a technology company scaling AI agent infrastructure.
  • 来自一家生成式 AI 公司的 750 万美元,该公司因 Cloudflare 对重型图像和视频工作负载免收出口费而选择 Cloudflare。
  • 来自一家亚太区科技公司的 400 万美元,这是在上一季度签署的 870 万美元应用服务合同之上的额外支出。
  • 来自一家扩展 AI 智能体基础设施的科技公司的 600 万美元。

All three are for the Workers developer platform.

这三笔交易均用于 Workers 开发者平台。

The CFO described the model moving from purely ratable subscriptions toward a mix of pool of funds, consumption, and what Cloudflare calls T-shirt sizing. Customers are burning through commitments faster and renewing early, which raises the variance customer by customer.

CFO 描述该模式正从纯粹的可确认收入订阅转向资金池、按用量付费以及 Cloudflare 所称的“T 恤尺码”混合模式。客户正在更快地消耗承诺额度并提前续约,这使得客户间的差异变大。

RPO was $2.732 billion, up 38%, with current RPO up 35%. Maximum deal size has stepped up with each product line: about $1 million for application services, double-digit millions for Zero Trust, and triple digits for the developer platform.

剩余履约义务(RPO)为 27.32 亿美元,同比增长 38%,其中当前 RPO 增长 35%。随着每条产品线的推进,最大交易规模也在提升:应用服务约为 100 万美元,Zero Trust 为数千万美元,开发者平台则达数亿美元。

CrowdStrike’s Falcon Flex works the same way. The cost Cloudflare accepted is a revenue number that’s harder to guide.

CrowdStrike 的 Falcon Flex 运作方式相同。Cloudflare 所接受的成本是一种更难进行业绩指引的收入数字。

#5. Bots passed humans on Cloudflare’s network in May, more than a year ahead of its own forecast

#5. 五月,机器人流量在 Cloudflare 网络上超过了人类流量,比其自身预测提前了一年多

In November 2025, Cloudflare’s data said non-human traffic would pass human traffic in the second half of 2027. In March 2026 the estimate moved to the first half of 2027. In May 2026 it happened. Prince’s current projection is that non-human traffic could reach 1,000 times human traffic in five years, with the caveat that he has been wrong at every step.

2025年11月,Cloudflare的数据显示,非人类流量将在2027年下半年超过人类流量。2026年3月,该预测提前至2027年上半年。2026年5月,这一预测成真。Prince目前的预测是,五年内非人类流量可能达到人类流量的1000倍,但他也承认自己每一步的预测都曾出错。

Cloudflare is building a payments layer for that traffic. Monetization Gateway lets a customer sell any resource behind Cloudflare, such as a page, an API, a dataset, or an MCP tool. Wallets lets agents pay, and cloudflare.pay handles identity and trust.

Cloudflare正在为这些流量构建支付层。Monetization Gateway(变现网关)允许客户出售Cloudflare背后的任何资源,例如页面、API、数据集或MCP工具。Wallets(钱包)让代理进行支付,而cloudflare.pay负责身份验证和信任机制。

Prince’s rough math on the scale:

Prince对规模的大致估算:

  • About half a billion requests per second cross the network, and 1% to 10% could carry a micropayment.
  • That means 10 million to 100 million financial transactions per second, against roughly 20,000 per second for Visa at holiday peak.
  • More than 20% of the internet sits behind Cloudflare, much of it on the free plan, and he floated paying those customers a share.
  • 每秒约有5亿次请求穿过网络,其中1%到10%可能携带微支付。
  • 这意味着每秒有1000万到1亿笔金融交易,相比之下,Visa在假日高峰期的交易量约为每秒2万笔。
  • 互联网上超过20%的内容位于Cloudflare之后,其中许多处于免费计划中,他提出向这些客户分配一部分收益。

The payments layer has no revenue yet. The CFO said Workers is still the fastest-growing line, followed by SASE. Blocking malicious bot traffic carries no extra charge.

支付层目前尚无收入。首席财务官表示,Workers仍是增长最快的业务线,其次是SASE。阻止恶意机器人流量不收取额外费用。

A few more interesting learnings

更多有趣的见解

更进一步:量化金融体系

看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力

进入量化体系 →

相似阅读

关联信息,但可能不是同一事件