跳到主内容
@wquguru
精选85SaaStr 博客(RSS)战略与拆解

Kroll 报告:40 法则失效,增长决定估值,类别比规模更值钱

Rule of 40 Is Half Dead: Growth Is All That Matters, Margins Above 25% Don’t Help, and Category Beats Both. The Latest From Kroll

原文
发到 X
推荐理由

给做 B2B 软件或考虑退出的创始人:这份报告用数据告诉你,估值倍数由增长和所属类别决定,利润率超过 25% 不再加分,被并购可能比上市更划算。读完能直接用来调整增长目标和融资策略。

Kroll published its Summer 2026 Global Software Sector Update, covering software M&A and public comps through June 30, 2026. It’s 20 pages of deal data with a lot of detail on what the market currently pays for B2B software.

Kroll发布了其2026年夏季全球软件行业更新报告,涵盖了截至2026年6月30日的软件并购和公开市场可比数据。这份20页的交易数据报告详细展示了当前市场为B2B软件支付的价格。

The headline numbers read like a big M&A recovery. Deal volume is on track for the second-highest year on record. Private M&A EBITDA multiples jumped 25%. Public multiples ticked up for the first time in a while. The detail underneath is less uniform. Valuations now vary enormously between categories that look nearly identical on growth and margin, which means buyers are pricing something the standard framework doesn’t capture.

头条数字看起来像是并购的大幅复苏。交易量有望创下历史第二高年度记录。私募并购EBITDA倍数跃升25%。公开市场倍数在沉寂一段时间后首次上扬。但细节并不那么一致。在增长率和利润率看起来几乎相同的类别之间,估值现在差异巨大,这意味着买家在为标准框架未捕捉到的因素定价。

But so much of the recovery is just Cursor and a few other AI deals.

但复苏的很大一部分仅仅归功于Cursor和其他几笔AI交易。

Five things worth pulling out.

有五点值得提炼。

#1. Record Deal Count, Near-Record-Low Deal Dollars (At Least for 1H of Year)

#1. 交易数量创纪录,交易金额接近历史最低(至少上半年如此)

Annualized 2026 software M&A volume is roughly 2,672 transactions, the second-highest count ever behind 2025’s 2,939. Announced deal value annualizes to about $240 billion.

2026年软件并购的年化交易量约为2,672笔,是历史第二高,仅次于2025年的2,939笔。宣布的交易金额年化后约为2,400亿美元。

One transaction accounts for half of that. SpaceX bought Cursor for $60 billion in the first half, and because Kroll is annualizing H1 figures, that single deal contributes roughly $120 billion of the $240 billion total. Excluding it, annualized 2026 deal value is closer to $120 billion, which would be one of the lowest totals on record. 2021 did $429 billion.

其中一笔交易占了这一数字的一半。SpaceX在上半年以600亿美元收购了Cursor,由于Kroll对上半年数据进行年化处理,这笔单一交易贡献了2,400亿美元总额中的约1,200亿美元。排除这笔交易后,2026年年化交易金额接近1,200亿美元,这将是历史最低总额之一。2021年则为4,290亿美元。

In Q2 alone, Cursor accounted for about 64% of all software deal value. Kroll flags that as the most concentrated single-deal impact in the ten years of data they track. The prior record was Q2 2022, when Broadcom/VMware and ICE/Black Knight together made up 50% of the quarter.

仅第二季度,Cursor就占了所有软件交易金额的约64%。Kroll指出,这是其追踪的十年数据中单一交易影响最集中的一次。此前的记录是2022年第二季度,当时博通/VMware和ICE/Black Knight合计占该季度交易金额的50%。

More companies are getting acquired than in almost any year on record, and the aggregate price paid for all of them is near a decade low. If you’re running a B2B company at $10M to $50M ARR and wondering why your banker has plenty of meetings and no term sheets, this is the chart that explains it.

被收购的公司数量比历史上几乎任何一年都多,但为所有这些公司支付的总价却接近十年低点。如果你经营着一家ARR在1,000万至5,000万美元之间的B2B公司,并且想知道为什么你的银行家有很多会议却没有条款清单,这张图表就是答案。

#2. The Multiple Gap Between Subsectors No Longer Tracks Rule of 40

#2. 子行业之间的倍数差距不再遵循40法则

The subsector chart is the most useful page in the report. It ranks median EV/CY26 revenue multiples against the CY26 revenue growth and EBITDA margin behind each category.

子行业图表是报告中最有用的一页。它按中位数EV/CY26收入倍数排名,并对应每个类别的CY26收入增长率和EBITDA利润率。

Engineering and HCM have an identical Rule of 40 at 46%. Engineering trades at 5.2x and HCM at 3.0x, a 73% premium for the same combination of growth and profitability.

工程和HCM的40法则得分相同,均为46%。工程类交易倍数为5.2倍,而HCM为3.0倍,在增长和盈利能力组合相同的情况下溢价73%。

Collaboration & Productivity runs a 42% Rule of 40 and gets 3.1x. Vertical Software runs the same 42% and gets 3.7x. Marketing runs 38%, identical to Cyber Security, and gets 2.1x against Cyber’s 5.2x.

协作与生产力类别的Rule of 40为42%,倍数为3.1倍。垂直软件同样为42%,倍数为3.7倍。市场营销为38%,与网络安全相同,但倍数为2.1倍,而网络安全为5.2倍。

Growth plus margin explains almost none of the spread between these categories. Kroll doesn’t say what does.

增长加利润率几乎无法解释这些类别之间的差距。Kroll并未说明原因。

Two explanations fit the data, and it matters which one you believe.

有两种解释符合数据,而相信哪一种至关重要。

The boring one is revenue durability. Kroll’s Engineering bucket is Autodesk, Cadence, Synopsys, Dassault, PTC and Trimble. EDA and CAD, with twenty-year switching costs and almost no churn. The HCM bucket is ADP, Paychex, Paycom and Workday. Payroll is sticky too, but it’s more competitive and steadily commoditizing. That difference alone can explain a 73% multiple gap without anyone mentioning AI.

无聊的解释是收入持久性。Kroll的工程类包括Autodesk、Cadence、Synopsys、Dassault、PTC和Trimble。EDA和CAD具有二十年的转换成本和几乎为零的流失率。HCM类包括ADP、Paychex、Paycom和Workday。薪资处理也具有粘性,但竞争更激烈,且逐渐商品化。仅这一差异就能解释73%的倍数差距,而无需提及AI。

The more interesting one is that the market is pricing which categories agents make more valuable and which they make less necessary. Customer experience at 1.8x and marketing at 2.1x are the two categories where the underlying work is most directly automatable, and where a buyer can most easily picture replacing seat count with agents. ERP and supply chain at 6.5x is the system of record the agents have to read from. The Kroll data doesn’t prove any of that. It’s consistent with it, which is a weaker claim.

更有趣的解释是,市场正在定价哪些类别因代理而变得更有价值,哪些变得不那么必要。客户体验(1.8倍)和市场营销(2.1倍)是两个基础工作最直接可自动化的类别,买家最容易想象用代理替代席位数量。ERP和供应链(6.5倍)是代理必须读取的记录系统。Kroll的数据并未证明这些,但与之相符,这是一个较弱的说法。

The founder takeaway holds under either explanation, and it has nothing to do with picking a better category.

创始人的要点在两种解释下都成立,这与选择更好的类别无关。

Which comp set you get assigned to is worth more than several points of growth or margin. Two companies with the same revenue and the same margin can trade 2x apart on framing alone:

被分配到哪个可比公司组比增长或利润率的几个百分点更有价值。两家收入和利润率相同的公司仅因定位不同,交易倍数可能相差2倍:

  • Salesforce paid 9.5x for Fin inside a category whose public comps trade at 1.8x, because Fin got comped as an AI agent company rather than as customer-service software.
  • Autodesk paid 26.7x ARR for MaintainX. Schneider Electric paid 18.2x for Cognite. Publicis paid 2.7x for LiveRamp.
  • Salesforce以9.5倍收购了Fin,而其所在类别的公开可比公司交易倍数为1.8倍,因为Fin被定位为AI代理公司而非客户服务软件。
  • Autodesk以26.7倍ARR收购了MaintainX。Schneider Electric以18.2倍收购了Cognite。Publicis以2.7倍收购了LiveRamp。

Most planning cycles go into the growth and margin numbers in that chart. Almost none go into the positioning that determines which multiple gets applied to them.

大多数规划周期都集中在图表中的增长和利润率数字上。几乎没有规划涉及决定这些数字适用倍数的定位。

Three $3B B2B Acquisitions in 30 Days: Intercom/Fin, Cognite, and MaintainX. They All Bought the Same Thing: Data for AI

30天内三笔30亿美元B2B收购:Intercom/Fin、Cognite和MaintainX。它们都买了同样的东西:用于AI的数据。

#3. The Growth Cliff Got Steeper, and Margin Stopped Mattering

#3. 增长悬崖变得更陡峭,利润率不再重要。

Public EV/CY26 revenue multiples by growth bracket:

按增长区间划分的公开EV/CY26收入倍数:

  • Below 0% growth: 2.4x median
  • 0% to 10%: 3.1x
  • 10% to 20%: 4.1x
  • Above 20%: 7.2x
  • 低于0%增长:中位数2.4倍
  • 0%至10%:3.1倍
  • 10%至20%:4.1倍
  • 高于20%:7.2倍

The third-quartile spread is wider still: 3.4x for shrinking companies, 11.6x for companies growing above 20%.

第三四分位数的差距更大:萎缩公司为3.4倍,增长超过20%的公司为11.6倍。

Median EBITDA margins for those same four buckets: 28.9%, 31.6%, 26.0%, 25.1%. They’re flat, and slightly lower at the top. The companies earning 7.2x are not more profitable than the companies earning 2.4x. The multiple difference comes entirely from growth.

同一四个分组的EBITDA利润率中位数分别为:28.9%、31.6%、26.0%、25.1%。它们持平,且在最高端略有下降。获得7.2倍收入倍数的公司并不比获得2.4倍的公司更盈利。倍数差异完全来自增长。

Two things follow. Profitability has become table stakes rather than a differentiator, and roughly 25% to 30% EBITDA margin is now just what a public B2B company looks like. Cutting deeper buys nothing. And the step-up above 20% growth is severe enough that the difference between 19% and 21% is worth more to your valuation than anything else you’ll do this year.

由此得出两点。盈利能力已成为入场券而非差异化因素,约25%至30%的EBITDA利润率如今只是上市B2B公司的常态。进一步削减成本毫无益处。而超过20%增长率的跃升幅度之大,使得19%与21%之间的差异对你的估值影响超过今年其他任何举措。

The EBITDA multiples say the same thing: 7.0x for shrinking companies, 9.9x for 0 to 10%, 14.1x for 10 to 20%, 18.2x for 20%+.

EBITDA倍数也说明了同样的问题:萎缩公司为7.0倍,0至10%增长为9.9倍,10至20%为14.1倍,20%以上为18.2倍。

#4. Getting Acquired Currently Pays Better Than Being Public

#4. 当前被收购比上市更有利可图

Median EV/LTM revenue for strategic acquisitions in H1 2026 was 6.0x, near the 2021 peak of 6.2x and well above the ten-year average of 4.7x.

2026年上半年战略收购的EV/LTM收入中位数为6.0倍,接近2021年的峰值6.2倍,远高于十年平均的4.7倍。

Median EV/NTM revenue for public B2B companies is 3.3x. That’s up 6% in Q2 and still far below the 15-year median of 5.4x.

上市B2B公司的EV/NTM收入中位数为3.3倍。第二季度上涨6%,仍远低于15年中位数5.4倍。

Private EBITDA multiples rose 25% to 20.2x, approaching the 2021 record of 21.4x. The public markets spent the last twelve months punishing nearly every software category. Median stock performance from June 2025 to June 2026: Financial & Accounting down 50.4%, HCM down 42.3%, Marketing down 40.8%, Vertical Software down 38.4%, Engineering down 35.6%. Infrastructure was the only category with a positive median, up 26.8%.

私募EBITDA倍数上涨25%至20.2倍,接近2021年的21.4倍纪录。公开市场在过去十二个月几乎惩罚了所有软件类别。2025年6月至2026年6月的股票表现中位数:金融与会计下跌50.4%,HCM下跌42.3%,营销下跌40.8%,垂直软件下跌38.4%,工程下跌35.6%。基础设施是唯一中位数为正的类别,上涨26.8%。

  • Strategic buyers now account for 74% of all software transactions, up from a 69% average across 2024 and 2025.
  • Private equity volume remains well below its 2021 peak, and PE multiples have been flat at roughly 4.4x since 2024.
  • 战略买家目前占所有软件交易的74%,高于2024年和2025年的69%平均水平。
  • 私募股权交易量仍远低于2021年峰值,且自2024年以来私募倍数一直持平,约为4.4倍。

The bid is coming almost entirely from corporate acquirers buying AI capability, proprietary data and workflow position. They’re paying close to double what the public market pays and 1.6 turns more than financial buyers. That’s strategics concluding they can’t build AI capability fast enough internally, and buying it at prices no public investor and no LBO model will support.

出价几乎完全来自企业收购方,他们购买的是AI能力、专有数据和工作流位置。他们支付的价钱接近公开市场的两倍,比财务买家高出1.6个倍数。这表明战略买家认为无法在内部快速构建AI能力,因此以公开投资者和LBO模型都无法支持的价格进行收购。

#5. Who You Are Matters More Than How Big You Are

#5. 你是谁比你的规模更重要

Kroll splits precedent EBITDA multiples by revenue size. Companies under $100M in revenue: first quartile 11.5x, median 16.1x, third quartile 22.9x. Companies above $100M: 12.4x, 17.3x, 23.9x.

Kroll按收入规模划分先例EBITDA倍数。收入低于1亿美元的公司:第一四分位数11.5倍,中位数16.1倍,第三四分位数22.9倍。收入高于1亿美元的公司:12.4倍、17.3倍、23.9倍。

The scale premium is real but small. Crossing $100M in revenue moves the median from 16.1x to 17.3x, about 7%.

规模溢价确实存在但很小。跨越1亿美元收入门槛使中位数从16.1倍升至17.3倍,约7%。

The dispersion inside each size class is much larger. Under $100M, moving from the first quartile to the third is a 100% uplift, 11.5x to 22.9x. Above $100M it’s a 93% uplift.

每个规模等级内部的离散程度要大得多。在1亿美元以下,从第一四分位数到第三四分位数是100%的提升,即从11.5倍到22.9倍。在1亿美元以上,则是93%的提升。

Being twice as big is worth 7%. Being in the top quartile of your size class is worth 100%.

规模翻倍仅值7%。而处于你所在规模等级的前四分位数则值100%。

更进一步:量化金融体系

看懂新闻只是起点——沿量化金融路径,把它变成能交付的工程能力

进入量化体系 →

相似阅读

关联信息,但可能不是同一事件